Personal Data Protection Policy

1. Who are we?

Trenker Pharmaceutical Laboratories attach a great deal of importance to the protection of your privacy and personal data. This “Personal Data Protection Policy” provides information on how Trenker Pharmaceutical Laboratories, a company under Belgian law with headquarters in Nivelles Sud Zone II, Avenue Thomas Edison 32, 1402 Thines, Belgium, and registered with Banque Carrefour des Entreprises under number 0423.960.076, collects and processes these data. It was developed in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data (“GDPR”) and the Law of 30 July 2018 with regard to the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of their personal data.

Customers may exercise their rights by contacting Trenker Pharmaceutical Laboratories (hereinafter called “We” or “Trenker Laboratories”) on the following email address: gdpr@trenker.be.

Contact details of the Data Protection Officer who acts as the point of contact and follows up on various enquires about the topic: trenker.dpo@mydata-trust.info.

2. Why do we need your data?

2.1. To share with you and offer you our products and services

Many products and services offered by Trenker Laboratories require us to obtain personal data about you in order to provide the services that we have promised to provide, or to provide the requested products.

We receive information you choose to share with us (on our website, on our social networks or in another way). This information constitutes personal data as it relates to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes, but is not limited to, questions, comments, complaints, testimonies, orders, etc. We are required to process this information to execute a contract to which the data subject is party or to carry out precontractual measures taken upon request of the latter.

The data subject has consented to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes.

We use your personal data in order to identify you as a customer in our system, answer your calls or emails and provide you with our products and services.

The nature of the services you request will determine the type of personal data we may request from you. This information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Basic personal data (first name, surname, company name, personal or work email address, personal or work telephone number, personal or work address, city, post code, country).

When you visit the Trenker Laboratories websites, cookies are used to collect technical information relating to the services you use and the way in which you use them. More information about the cookies used by Trenker Laboratories can be found in the Cookies section, point 6, of this policy.

2.2. To let you know about our actions/news

We want to inform you about any relevant products, services, events or news. You will only receive these communications if you have given your express consent.

For direct marketing purposes, we collect and process your name, your first name and your email address.

2.3. To perform our legal obligations

In certain situations, Trenker Laboratories stores a set of personal data, such as for any request for information regarding health issues related to side effects of a product, whether related to a dietary supplement, a medical device or a medicinal product. These data must be collected and processed to perform the legal obligation the person responsible is subject to in the following situations:

  • In cases of nutrivigilance: postmarketing surveillance programme for dietary supplements.
  • In cases of materiovigilance: postmarketing surveillance programme for medical devices.
  • In cases of pharmacovigilance: postmarketing surveillance programme for medicinal products.

In these cases, we collect the date the case has occurred as well as your name, first name, profession, date of birth, email address, telephone number and information related to the product (name, batch no., expiry date, the most complete description possible of the side effects).

2.4 With whom do we share your personal data?

Your personal data are shared in the three cases described below.

  • With employees of Trenker Laboratories

We only share your personal data with certain employees of Trenker Laboratories who need them to perform a task or service as part of their role in the laboratory.

  • With external service providers

Trenker Laboratories choose their service providers with care and ensure they respect the confidentiality and safety of all personal data. Our external service providers perform some of the processing for us, including but not limited to IT, financial and marketing services, so we can optimally provide you with our products and activities.

  • Where are your data stored?

We have put a control system in place to ensure the security of our IT systems and data collection. Physical access to areas where personal data is collected and processed is limited to authorised employees.

  • How long do we keep your data?

We only keep your data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we use them for, as mentioned in point 2 of this policy.

We store your data for 3 years for direct marketing purposes. After 3 years we will once again ask for your express consent to use your data.

We store your data for 3 years to the extent required by law. Once your data are no longer required and we no longer have a legal obligation to keep them, we will delete them permanently or, if this is not possible, make them anonymous in our systems.

3. What is our policy regarding cookies?

This section on cookies and the consent you have given regarding the use of cookies applies to every use of our website. You have given your consent for the use of cookies in the cookie banner, in accordance with the terms and conditions described in said cookie banner and in this section.

Where we collect personal data using cookies, we process these data in accordance with this policy.

Cookies are part of the features of our website. If your browser does not accept cookies, you will not be able to use this site properly. The site uses cookies to record non-personal data (number and duration of visits, preferences, etc.). This information is used to improve the site and its use, for example by displaying information based on the interests of the user.

If you object to the use of cookies, you can turn them off in your browser.

4. What rights do you have?

  • Right of access

You have the right to obtain confirmation of whether or not we process your data. If we do process them, you have the right to ask us to view these data as well as obtain information on how your data are processed.

  • Right of rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify your personal data if they are inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to remove any information we hold about you from our systems under certain conditions.

  • Right to restrict processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances.

  • Right to data portability

You have the right to ask us to transfer your personal data to you or to a third party if this is technically feasible.

  • Right to object to processing 

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for your own reasons.

  • Withdrawal of consent

If we asked you for your consent to process your personal data, you can withdraw this consent, in whole or in part, at any time without having to justify this request.

  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

As the relevant person, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. In Belgium, this is the Data Protection Authority at Rue de la Presse, 35, 1000 Brussels. +32(0)2 274 48 00. contact@apd-gba.be

5. How can you exercise your rights and get in touch?

If you want to exercise the rights explained above, please send us a written request in the following manner:

  • by email: gdpr@trenker.be
  • in writing to the following address: Trenker Pharmaceutical Laboratories, avenue Thomas Edison 32, 1402 Thines (Nivelles) - Belgium

6. How do we amend this statement?

We may amend or supplement this statement if we deem this necessary. If significant changes are made to this statement, its date of application will be amended and we will keep you updated by sending you a copy of the amended statement.

We also encourage you to regularly read through this statement to find out how we process and protect your personal data.

Version of 28/03/2019                               

Share this page
Cookies allow us to offer you our services more easily. By using our services, you expressly give us your consent to exploit these cookies. Read more
Ok